Press "Enter" to skip to content

Privacy & Terms

You will find our Privacy Policy along with our Terms & Conditions below. Please note, that by using our website, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set below. If you wish to disable Cookies you can do so by following the instructions in our Cookie Policy.

Terms and conditions of use on Britain Daily

These are our terms and conditions for use of Britain Daily (https://britaindaily.co.uk), which you may access in several ways, including but not limited to the World Wide Web, PDA, mobile phone, tablet and RSS feeds. These terms and conditions apply whenever you access this website, on whatever device. In these terms and conditions, when we say Britain Daily, we mean the website britaindaily.co.uk operated by or on behalf of Iconica Media Ltd, regardless of how you access it.

By using britaindaily.co.uk, you are deemed to have accepted these conditions.

Some areas of britaindaily.co.uk are accessed via special registration for those wishing to become contributors. By completing the initial registration form and by entering your email address and password, you will be deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. Also, by subscribing to any of our email services, you are deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. If you register with britaindaily.co.uk as a contributor, you should read our privacy policy below and our writers agreement (this agreement is sent to you when first registering with us).

If you have registered with us as a contributor and subsequently change your details, you should immediately notify us of any changes to us directly by contacting us here.

Any changes we make to the terms and conditions will be reflected on this page.

1. Registration

When you register, you are registering as a contributor of britaindaily.co.uk. Access to registration areas is via your email address and password and subsequently through the log in area of our website.

We allow you access to the registration areas of the site on the basis that:

(i) your email address and password are personal to you and may not be used by anyone else to access britaindaily.co.uk

(ii) you will not do anything which would assist anyone who is not a registered user to gain access to any registration area of britaindaily.co.uk

(iii) you do not maliciously create additional registration accounts for the purpose of abusing the functionality of the site, or other users; nor do you seek to pass yourself off as another user.

(iv) you comply with these terms and conditions.

If, for any reason, we believe that you have not complied with these requirements, we may, at our discretion, cancel your access to the registration areas of britaindaily.co.uk immediately and without giving you any advance notice.

2. Termination of registration

If we wish to bring the agreement to an end, we will do so by emailing you at the address you have registered stating that the agreement has terminated. The agreement will terminate and your email address and password will become invalid on britaindaily.co.uk immediately. Your contributor account will be deleted in compliance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018.

3. Use of material appearing on britaindaily.co.uk

For the purposes of this agreement, “material” means material including, without limitation, text, video, graphics and sound material, published on the britaindaily.co.uk, whether copyright of britaindaily.co.uk or a third party.

You may download and print extracts from the material and make copies of these for your own personal and non-commercial use only. You are not allowed to download or print the material, or extracts from it, in a systematic or regular manner or otherwise so as to create a database in electronic or paper form comprising all or part of the material appearing on britaindaily.co.uk.

You must not reproduce any part of britaindaily.co.uk or the material or transmit it to or store it in any other website or disseminate any part of the material in any other form, unless we have indicated that you may do so in writing with specific instructions stating what can, and cannot be transmitted.

4. Disclaimer of liability

To the extent permitted by law, we do not accept any responsibility for any statement in the material. You must not rely on any statement we have published on britaindaily.co.uk without first taking specialist professional advice. Nothing in the material is provided for any specific purpose or at the request of any particular person.

For the avoidance of confusion, we will not be liable for any loss caused as a result of your doing, or not doing, anything as a result of viewing, reading or listening to the material or any part of it (except for death or personal injury attributable to our negligence and to the extent permitted by law).

You can access other sites via links from britaindaily.co.uk. These sites are not under our control and we are not responsible in any way for any of their contents.

We give no warranties of any kind concerning britaindaily.co.uk or the material. In particular, we do not warrant that britaindaily.co.uk or any of its contents is virus free. You must take your own precautions in this respect as we accept no responsibility for any infection by virus or other contamination or by anything which has destructive properties.

5. Third party material on britaindaily.co.uk

You will see advertising material submitted by third parties on britaindaily.co.uk. Individual advertisers are solely responsible for the content of advertising material which they submit to us, including ensuring that it complies with relevant legislation. We accept no responsibility for the content of advertising material, including, without limitation, any error, omission or inaccuracy therein.

If you want to advertise on britaindaily.co.uk, please contact us here, and we will pass your details on to our advertising sales team for a follow-up.

Britaindaily.co.uk claims no copyright over submitted content in the form of videos, images and text submitted by a third party via its website through emails, contact forms and all other methods of electronic communication. Copyright holders of third party material grant britaindaily.co.uk the right to diffuse all materials on its website.

6. Submitting graphical material and photography for publication on britaindaily.co.uk

When you send a photograph or other graphical material to us you do so in accordance with these Terms of service.

This means that you hereby agree that you have taken the photograph(s) you have sent to us or you have permission from or are authorised by the owner of the photograph(s) to send it (them) to us, and you are granting us a non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to publish or otherwise use the photograph(s) in any way and at any time we want on britaindaily.co.uk.

Selected photographs and graphical material will be published at the discretion of the editor and you will not be paid, even if your photograph(s) is (are) published.

We may cut, edit, crop or arrange your photograph(s) or graphic as we think fit to appear on the britaindaily.co.uk, and we may remove your photograph(s) or graphics at any time.

Your name will be published alongside your photograph(s) or graphic, but we may edit or delete any comments which you submit along with your photograph(s) or graphic.

IMPORTANT: You or the owner of the photograph(s) still own the copyright in the photograph(s) sent to us and are free to republish the photograph(s) wherever you or the owner wish and in whatever medium you or the owner want.

7. Submitting text for publication on britaindaily.co.uk

Users of our site may submit material for publication in various areas of the site, including blogs, opinion articles, sidebars, underneath articles and in web pages. We accept no liability in respect of any material submitted by users and published by us and we are not responsible for its content and accuracy.

If you want to submit material to us for publication on britaindaily.co.uk, you may do so on the following terms and conditions:

(i) publication of any material you submit to us will be at our sole discretion. We reserve the right to make additions or deletions to the text or graphics prior to publication, or to refuse publication

(ii) you grant us a non-exclusive, perpetual, royalty-free, worldwide licence to republish any material you submit to us in any format, including without limitation print and electronic format.

(iii) you warrant to us that any material you submit to us is your own original work and that you own the copyright and any other relevant rights.

(iv) you warrant that the material you submit is not obscene, offensive, defamatory of any person or otherwise illegal.

(v) you agree not to post material which is deliberately intended to upset other users.

(vi) you acknowledge that any breach of these warranties may cause us damage or loss and you agree to indemnify us in full and permanently against any third party liabilities, claims, costs, loss or damage we incur as a result of publishing material you submit to us, including consequential losses.

(vii) we reserve the right to remove your access to individual services completely if we believe you are abusing the services in any way.

You will be deemed to consent to these terms and conditions if you choose to post any content or comments to the site.

8. Submitting visual content for publication or to be featured on britaindaily.co.uk

When you send visual content including videos, showreels, trailers, shorts, features, documentaries, interviews, photo galleries and all other forms of visual material hosted by you or a third party website to us you do so in accordance with these Terms of service.

This means that you hereby agree that you are the creator of said visual content you have sent to us or you have permission from or are authorised by the owner of the visual content to send it (them) to us, and you are granting us a non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to publish, feature, and show in any way and at any time we want on britaindaily.co.uk.

Selected visual content will be published at the discretion of the editor and you will not be paid, even if your visual content is published, featured or visible on the website.

We may remove your visual content at any time.

IMPORTANT: You or the owner of the visual content still own the copyright in the visual content sent to us and are free to republish the visual content wherever you or the owner wish and in whatever medium you or the owner want.

9. Data protection

Data protection and data privacy are important to us. When you contact Britain Daily via a contact request form, your information is stored on secure servers. We process your information for the purpose of being able to contact you and respond to your query. You may at any time contact us to request information about your personal data in accordance with GDPR regulations which includes (but is not limited to): a right to rectification, the right to object, a right to be forgotten, a right to withdraw consent, and a right to restriction of processing. Please review the European Union’s GDPR regulations for more information. You can contact us on [email protected] for queries regarding data.

10. Variations

These terms may be varied from time to time. Please ensure that you review these terms and conditions regularly as you will be deemed to have accepted a variation if you continue to use the site after it has been posted. Details of variations will be posted in section 12 below.

11. Force majeure

Although we will do our best to provide constant, uninterrupted access to britaindaily.co.uk, we do not guarantee this. We accept no responsibility or liability for any interruption or delay.

12. Governing law & jurisdiction

This agreement is governed by English law and the parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of English courts.

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Google Adsense and the DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third party advertisement vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site. The use of DART cookies by Google enables them to serve adverts to visitors that are based on their visits to this website as well as other sites on the internet.

To opt out of the DART cookies you may visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following url https://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html Tracking of users through the DART cookie mechanisms are subject to Google’s own privacy policies.

Advertisers and 3rd party Ad networks

Other Third Party ad servers or ad networks may also use cookies to track users activities on this website to measure advertisement effectiveness and other reasons that will be provided in their own privacy policies – britaindaily.co.uk has no access or control over these cookies that may be used by third party advertisers.

Britaindaily.co.uk contains automated affiliate marketing links, which means we get paid commission on sales of those products or services we write about. Our editorial content is not influenced by advertisers or affiliate partnerships. When a user clicks on a link, a cookie record is created on a browser to track any purchases made.

To find out more about Cookies on our website, and to optionally disable tracking please review our Cookie Policy.

Notice Regarding Online Behavioural Advertising

We allow third party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our Web Site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g. click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioural advertising practice visit the NAI at https://www.networkadvertising.org. To opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.aboutads.info/choices.

Collection of Personal Information

Browsing britaindaily.co.uk

When visiting britaindaily.co.uk, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

When contacting us through website forms

When you contact us through our online forms, this information may be transferred to servers within the United States and the European Union.

Information you provide via contact forms: When you submit a job application, make a contact request, or send in an article/story submission, we may collect personal information about you such as your email address and name.

What we do with the information we collect from you

We may use information that you provide to us for the following purposes:

– To understand your needs and perform research to improve the usability of our website
– To communicate with you via e-mail, post or other forms of electronic communication about products, services, contests, company announcements, policy changes, updates about Britain Daily, legislation changes and events that will affect your use of our website, provide feedback in response to advertising and contact requests.
– To develop advertising content tailored to your interests on our website
– To respond to your written requests for information regarding our website
– Provide you with services advertised on our site that you have requested

Financial transactions

britaindaily.co.uk does not store any information regarding payments including credit card information or personally identifiable information at the time of application for one of our listed services. All financial transactions are handled by Paypal. To find out more about Paypal’s terms of service and privacy policy please visit their website here.

Who do we share your personal information with?

britaindaily.co.uk does not share personal information collected on its website with 3rd parties except as indicated below under specific circumstances:

– In response to a police investigation, a court order, or to comply with a law enforcement agency that requires access to information stored on our servers for the purpose of:
– Disclosing information of individuals stored on our server in connection with an investigation regarding illegal activity, fraud, or any other wrongdoing not permitted by law.
– To establish our legal rights and obligations and the governance of the materials on our website in order to cooperate with law enforcement or public bodies that uphold information rights.
– To disclose information to protect and defend the rights of our company including property, employees, users or others to cooperate with law enforcement.
– In the event where a corporate merger, sale of our business would take place.
– In the event that you make a request to us in writing about your data under GDPR regulations.
– In the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Personal information that we share with third parties such as law enforcement organizations may have their own privacy policies about how they handle your information. Any transference of your personal information to a 3rd party under these circumstances will be governed by their Privacy Policy.

Non-personal information sharing

From time to time, britaindaily.co.uk may be asked by a 3rd party to provide general information about our website audience for the following purpose:

– A request by an advertiser to understand the overall audience demographics of a website and amount of traffic.
– A request by a business partner/investor to conduct an overall business analysis.
– A request by an advisor/3rd party service provider to get a general overview of our audience, and website performance in order to provide service on our behalf.

In each of these three circumstances outlined above, your personal information will not be shared.

Protection of your personal information

We take online security very seriously and have taken appropriate steps to protect data on our servers from unauthorized access and disclosure. Only company employees or authorized technicians working on our behalf for the purpose of diagnosing technical related issues have access to your personal data stored on our servers which are secured by firewalls and file encryption.

The collection and use of your information with your permission

By using our website contact forms you allow us to store personal information in regards to the statement outlined above about what we do with the information we collect from you.

If you do not wish to provide us with certain information on our forms, your contact request will not be completed. Our forms are designed to work once all required fields have been filled and/or terms of conditions have been accepted by the user. By using our website forms you give us permission to collect certain personal information such as your name and email address and phone number so that we are able to contact you regarding your query.

Visiting our websites in different countries

britaindaily.co.uk takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information. By using our websites you understand that your information may be transferred to more than one server, located in different countries as described in our Privacy Policy. We have taken appropriate measures to ensure data protection across our website network in different countries is maintained and that countries outside the EU have an adequacy status or adhere to GDPR principles.

Links to third party Websites

We have included links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
The contents of this statement may be altered at any time, at our discretion.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of Britain Daily then you may contact us here.

Company details

Britain Daily, a division of Iconica Media Ltd.

All Rights Reserved. Registered in England and Wales. No. 08695266. Registered office:

First Floor,
Telecom House,
125-135 Preston Road,
Brighton
BN1 6AF

Last updated Saturday, 2nd September 2019 18.18